Skip to content
elect.link
R Republican · U.S. House 47, California · Nov 3, 2026

Jenny
Rae Le Roux

Republican Jenny Rae Le Roux challenges for CA-47 congressional seat in November 2026

Background

Jenny Rae Le Roux is a Republican candidate running for the U.S. House of Representatives in California's 47th Congressional District in the November 2026 general election. 123 She is not an incumbent and has held no prior elected office. 10

Le Roux's current role is described by her campaign and the Orange County Register as Executive Director of CAL DOGE and an entrepreneur. 210 Before entering politics, she co-built companies in the energy and financial services sectors, later acquiring and operating a technology-enabled services firm; a 2021 CalMatters report described her as a business owner and former Bain consultant. 214

She holds a B.A. in Economics from the University of Virginia and an M.B.A. from Columbia Business School. 2 Le Roux previously ran as a Republican replacement candidate in the 2021 California gubernatorial recall election and competed in the 2022 Republican gubernatorial primary, but neither candidacy resulted in elected office. 1524 As of 2026, she is listed as a resident of Irvine, California. 10

At a glance

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · District 47, California
Election
Nov 3, 2026
Current office
Executive Director of CAL DOGE and Entrepreneur
Website
jennyraeca.com(opens in a new tab)

Where they stand

Each position links to the page it was drawn from. Quotes are verbatim.

Timeline

  1. Oct 11
    endorsement
    India Today reports Americans4Hindus backing of Le Roux amid Indian-American midterm engagement

    India Today reported that Americans4Hindus had backed Le Roux as part of broader Indian-American efforts to support Hindu-friendly candidates in the 2026 midterms. This appears to refer to the group's previously announced September 14 endorsement.

    Indian-Americans seek bigger US midterm role by backing Hindu-friendly candidates · Oct 11, 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  2. Oct 7
    endorsement
    Newport Signal candidate profile lists Republican official endorsements for Le Roux

    A Newport Signal profile of Le Roux listed endorsements from several Republican officials and organizations supporting her CA-47 bid. The profile did not provide individual dates for each endorsement.

    Jenny Rae Le Roux seeks CA-47 congressional seat in 2026 · Oct 7, 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  3. Oct 5
    news
    California mail-voting period opens for the November 3 general election

    According to The Political Group's race analysis, California's mail-voting period opened on October 5, 2026, ahead of the November 3 general election.

    What it would take for Jenny Rae Le Roux. - The Political Group · Sep 26, 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  4. Oct 5
    news
    OC Register publishes detailed Le Roux questionnaire covering housing, AI, immigration, and more

    The Orange County Register published Le Roux's answers to a broad policy questionnaire. She proposed tying federal infrastructure funds to local permitting reform, requiring safeguards for searches of historical location data, and mandating disclosures for AI-generated political ads, among other positions.

    Jenny Rae Le Roux, CA-47 candidate, 2026 election questionnaire · Oct 5, 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  5. Oct 1
    news
    LA Times voter guide details Le Roux's policy positions on voting, affordability, and federal spending

    The Los Angeles Times reported Le Roux supports the SAVE America Act and California Proposition 39 on voter ID, and criticized California's mail-ballot system. Her affordability proposals included reining in federal spending, seeking transparency in federal programs, and reducing small-business taxes.

    Your guide to the California Congressional District 47 race: Min vs. Le Roux · Oct 1, 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  6. Sep 26
    poll
    Race model estimates Min leads Le Roux by 6.6 points; no public polls published

    The Political Group's race assessment estimated Min held a 6.6-point lead and modeled Le Roux as needing 17,609 net votes to overcome the deficit. The analysis noted no 2026 district polls had been published; this figure is a model estimate, not a survey poll.

    What it would take for Jenny Rae Le Roux. - The Political Group · Sep 26, 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  7. Sep 14
    endorsement
    Americans4Hindus endorses Le Roux for U.S. Congress after Zoom meeting with candidate

    The Americans4Hindus National Committee announced its endorsement of Jenny Rae Le Roux following a Zoom meeting with her. The group said it planned to support her campaign through funding and campaign activity.

    Americans4hindus Announces Endorsement Of Jenny Rae Le Roux For U.S. Congress » IndiaPost NewsPaper · Sep 14, 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  8. Jun 30
    filing
    FEC fundraising snapshot: Le Roux raised $375,883; Min raised $3.38M through June 30

    Federal Election Commission data summarized by The Political Group showed Le Roux had raised $375,883 since January 1, 2025, with $128,533 cash on hand, compared to incumbent Min's $3,381,161 raised and $1,889,360 cash on hand through June 30, 2026.

    What it would take for Jenny Rae Le Roux. - The Political Group · Sep 26, 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  9. Jun 2
    news
    Min and Le Roux advance from California top-two primary; Min leads with ~45%, Le Roux ~25%

    California's top-two primary results placed Democratic incumbent Dave Min first with approximately 45.45% and Republican Jenny Rae Le Roux second with roughly 25%, setting up a general-election matchup in CA-47. Orange County election records confirmed both as general-election candidates.

    The Korea Daily's 2026 California Election Endorsements and ... · Sep 24, 2026 (opens in a new tab)

Endorsements

  • Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association PAC organization
    Listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Steven Choi official
    California State Senator; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Diane Dixon official
    California State Assemblymember; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Don Wagner official
    Orange County Supervisor; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Gracey Van Der Mark official
    Huntington Beach Councilwoman; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Wendy Bucknum official
    Mission Viejo Mayor; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Stephen Sheldon official
    Orange County Water District representative; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Tim Shaw official
    Orange County Board of Education; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Ken Williams official
    Orange County Board of Education; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Will O'Neill official
    Former Newport Beach mayor; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Steve Hilton other
    Political commentator; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • California Hispanic Republican Club organization
    Listed on Le Roux's campaign website; no endorsement date provided. jennyraeca.com
  • California Rifle and Pistol Association PAC organization
    Listed on Le Roux's campaign website; also reported by Newport Signal (October 7, 2026). jennyraeca.com
  • Ken Calvert official
    U.S. Representative; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Maggie's List organization
    Endorsed Le Roux in California's 47th District; page published August 26, 2026 and updated September 8, 2026, but those are page dates, not a stated endorsement date. maggieslist.org
  • California Women's Leadership Association PAC organization
    Listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Young Kim official
    U.S. Representative; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • James Gallagher official
    U.S. Representative; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Tony Strickland official
    California State Senator; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Laurie Davies official
    California State Assemblymember; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Michael Gates official
    Huntington Beach City Attorney; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • James Mai official
    Irvine Vice Mayor; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Ray Gennawey official
    Laguna Niguel City Council Member; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Mari Barke official
    Orange County Board of Education; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Lisa Sparks official
    Orange County Board of Education; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Jorge Valdes official
    Orange County Board of Education; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Carl DeMaio other
    Radio host and government-reform advocate; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • Jack Hibbs other
    Community religious leader; listed on Le Roux's campaign website. jennyraeca.com
  • California Republican Party organization
    Listed under U.S. House endorsements for CA-47 on the CAGOP endorsements page, updated October 7, 2026. cagop.org · Oct 7, 2026
  • Republican Party of Orange County organization
    Listed on Le Roux's campaign website and reported as an endorser by the Newport Signal on October 7, 2026. newportsignal.com · Oct 7, 2026
  • California Congress of Republicans organization
    Listed on the CCR 2026 endorsements page for District 47; page updated October 3, 2026. ccr-gop.com · Oct 3, 2026

Campaign finance

Totals filed with the Federal Election Commission for the 2026 election cycle.

Raised
$376K
Spent
$247K
Cash on hand
$129K

As of Jun 30, 2026. Filings are periodic, so recent money may not be included yet. ↳ FEC record H6CA47114(opens in a new tab)

Sources 13

  1. [1] Indian-Americans seek bigger US midterm role by backing Hindu-friendly candidates(opens in a new tab) Oct 11, 2026
  2. [2] Jenny Rae Le Roux seeks CA-47 congressional seat in 2026(opens in a new tab) Oct 7, 2026
  3. [3] Jenny Rae Le Roux, CA-47 candidate, 2026 election questionnaire(opens in a new tab) Oct 5, 2026
  4. [4] Issues | Jenny Rae Le Roux for Congress | CA-47(opens in a new tab) Oct 2, 2026
  5. [5] Jenny Rae Le Roux for Congress | CA-47 Orange County(opens in a new tab) Oct 1, 2026
  6. [6] Your guide to the California Congressional District 47 race: Min vs. Le Roux(opens in a new tab) Oct 1, 2026
  7. [7] What it would take for Jenny Rae Le Roux. - The Political Group(opens in a new tab) Sep 26, 2026
  8. [8] The Korea Daily's 2026 California Election Endorsements and ...(opens in a new tab) Sep 24, 2026
  9. [9] Americans4hindus Announces Endorsement Of Jenny Rae Le Roux For U.S. Congress » IndiaPost NewsPaper(opens in a new tab) Sep 14, 2026
  10. [10] Endorsed For Representative Archives(opens in a new tab) Aug 26, 2026
  11. [11] CCR Endorsements 2026 - California Congress of Republicans(opens in a new tab) May 6, 2026
  12. [12] CAGOP Endorsements - California Republican Party(opens in a new tab) Apr 29, 2026
  13. [13] Gubernatorial Replacement - Jenny Rae Le Roux - iVoterGuide(opens in a new tab) Sep 8, 2021
Are you Jenny Rae Le Roux?
Claim this page to add a statement to voters and correct your details.
Sign in to claim
elect.link

Candidate pages are assembled automatically from public web sources. Every claim links to where it came from. Nonpartisan; no endorsements. Candidates can claim their page to add a statement and corrections.